HUNTERS ECB Yorkshire Premier League North 
Below is a list of cricketers who have played for clubs in the League and also played International or 1st Class cricket. 
 
Any amendments or information about other players who should be added to league should be sent to assistant@yplncricket.co.uk  
International Players 
Name 
Club(s) 
Country 
International Appearances (as of 1/12/20) 
International Career 
Jonny Bairstow 
Dunnington  
England  
70 Tests, 83 ODIs, 46 T20Is 
2011 - present 
Gary Brent 
Duncombe Park  
Zimbabwe  
4 Tests, 70 ODIs 
1996-02 
Tim Bresnan 
Castleford  
England  
23 Tests, 85 ODIs, 34 T20Is 
2009-15 
Simon Cook 
Dunnington  
Australia  
2 Tests 
1997 
Shikhar Dhawan 
Stamford Bridge  
India  
34 Tests, 138 ODIs, 31 T20Is 
2010 - present 
Aaron Finch 
Clifton Alliance  
Australia 
5 Tests, 131 ODIs, 64 T20Is 
2007- present 
Travis Friend 
Duncombe Park  
Zimbabwe  
13 Tests, 51 ODIs 
2000-04 
Paul Gibb 
York  
England  
8 Tests 
1938-46 
Colin de Grandhomme 
Heworth 
New Zealand 
24 Tests, 42 ODIs, 36 T20Is 
2012 - present 
Paul Grayson 
Bedale 
England 
2 ODIs 
2000-2001 
Mohammed Hafeez 
Stillington  
Pakistan  
55 Tests, 218 ODIs, 96 T20Is 
2003 - present 
Robert Hewitt 
Stamford Bridge, Yapham 
England Disbility 
18 Matches - various formats 
2015 - present 
Alvin Kallicharran 
Dunnington  
West Indies 
66 Tests, 31 ODIs 
1972-81 
Collis King 
StillingtonIDunnington 
West Indies 
9 Tests 18 ODIs 
1976-80 
Jim Love 
York 
England 
3 ODIs 
1981 
Adam Lyth 
Scarborough 
England 
7 Tests 
2015 
George Macauley 
Thirsk  
England  
8 Tests 
1923-33 
Kashif Raza 
Woodhouse Grange 
Pakistan 
1 ODI 
2001 
Piet Rinke 
Duncombe Park, Clifton Alliance 
Zimbabwe 
18 ODIs 
2006 
Lauren Winfield-Hill 
Stamford Bridge 
England Women 
3 Tests, 42 ODIs, 40 T20Is 
2013 - present 
 
English 1st Class Players 
Name 
Club(s) 
1st Class Team(s) 
Muazam Aii 
Easingwold  
Durham 
Ed Barnes 
Sheriff Hutton Bridge 
Derbyshire 
Stephen Booth 
Thorp Arch & Boston Spa  
Somerset 
Scott Boswell 
OsbaIdwick 
Leicestershire, Northamptonshire 
Karl Carver 
Sessay, Sheriff Hutton Bridge 
Yorkshire 
Peter Chadwick 
Harrogate 
Yorkshire 
Ben Coad 
Studley Royal, York, Harrogate 
Yorkshire 
Stephen Coverdale 
Sheriff Hutton Bridge 
Yorkshire, Northamptonshire, Cambridge University 
David Cox 
Dunnington  
Durham 
Matthew Fisher 
Sheriff Hutton Bridge 
Yorkshire 
Chris Gilbert 
Scarborough 
Yorkshire 
Shaun Gorman 
York  
Cambridge University 
Andy Gray 
Wilberfoss 
Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Western Australia 
Phil Hart 
Scarborough  
Yorkshire 
John Inglis 
Ripon 
Yorkshire 
Colin Johnson 
Woodhouse Grange 
Yorkshire 
Simon Kellett 
Dunnington  
Yorkshire 
Peter Kippax 
Harrogate  
Yorkshire 
Greg Lambert 
Tadcaster 
Yorkshire 
Jack Leaning 
Heworth, York 
Yorkshire, Kent 
Joe Lister 
Thirsk 
Yorkshire 
James Lowe 
Bedale 
Durham 
Keith Mohan 
Tadcaster  
Derbyshire 
Steve Patterson 
Stamford Bridge  
Yorkshire 
Will Rhodes 
Fenner, Stamford Bridge 
Yorkshire, Warwickshire 
Arthur Robinson 
Northallerton 
Yorkshire 
Martin Robinson 
Easingwold 
MCC 
Peter Squires 
Ripon 
Yorkshire 
Jonny Tattersall 
Harrogate, York 
Yorkshire 
Nick Thornicroft 
Sheriff Hutton, Easingwold, SHB 
Yorkshire 
Giles Toogood 
Thorp Arch & Boston Spa 
Oxford University 
David Towse 
Thirsk 
Yorkshire 
David Wainwright 
Castleford 
Yorkshire, Derbyshire 
John Waring 
Ripon 
Yorkshire, Warwickshire 
 
Overseas 1st Class Players 
Name 
Club(s) 
1st Class Team(s) 
Ashfaq Ahmed 
Heworth  
Lahore Whites, Lahore Shalimar, Service Industries 
Maqsood Akbar 
Hemingbrough  
Bahawalpur, Pakistan Railways, Water & Power DA 
Khaqan Arsal 
Stillington  
Baluchistan Bears, Habib Bank, Lahore, Lahore Whites, Lahore Eagles 
Carl Bradfield 
Goole Town  
Eastern Province, Warriors 
Ryan Bulger 
Malton & Old Malton  
Australian Capital Territory 
Masood Asim Butt 
Dunnington  
Service Industries 
Mohammed Asim Butt 
Hemingbrough  
Gujanwala, Service Industries, Sialkot 
Bradman Ediriweera 
Acomb  
Bloomfield, Colombo, Tamil Union, 
Joseph Grant 
Dunnington  
Jamaica, Essex 
Daniel Harris 
Clifton Alliance  
South Australia 
Ben Higgins 
Clifton Alliance  
South Australia 
Lorenzo Ingram 
Clifton Alliance  
Jamaica 
Naseer Khan 
Sewerby  
Quetta, Baluchistan 
Shahid Khan 
Heworth 
Sialkot, Sui Gas Corp, Gujranwala 
Shakeel Nawaz Khan 
Sheriff Hutton Bridge  
Rawalpindi, Punjab 
Tamar Lambert 
Stamford Bridge  
Jamaica 
Hafiz Khalid Mahmood 
Bridlington  
Gujranwala, Khan Research Labs, Sialkot, Lahore Badshahs 
Tahir Maqsood 
Sewerby  
Bahawalpur 
Junie Mitchum 
Dunnington  
Leeward Islands, St Kitts 
James Packman 
Clifton Alliance  
New South Wales 
Duminda Perera 
Acomb  
Bloomfield, Ragama 
Mathew Pilans 
Scarborough 
Dolphins, KwaZulu-Natal Inland, Northerns, Yorkshire 
Kiran Powar 
Heworth  
Mumbai, Goa, Assam, Baroda  
Kirk Powell 
Easingwold, Dunnington 
Jamaica 
Sanjaya Rodrigo 
Acomb  
Bloomfield, Ragama, Southern Province 
Terry Rollock 
Woodhouse Grange  
Barbados 
Kamran Sajid 
Woodhouse Grange 
Pakistan Int Air., Lahore Lions, Sui Gas, Corp, Lahore 
Abhay Sharma 
Carlton Towers 
Delhi, Indian Railways 
Donovan Sinclair 
Stamford Bridge, Dunnington 
Jamaica 
Harwood Williams 
Dunnington 
Leeward Islands 
Chanaka Withanage 
Hornsea 
Badureliya, Galle, Tamil Union, Ragama, Lankan 
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. Accept cookies and close
Reject cookies Manage settings